Project/Area Number |
20K05319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hamada Masayuki 東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門職員 (00396920)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 走査トンネルポテンショメトリー / 表面電気伝導 / 表面電位 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 電位測定 / 表面状態伝導 / 走査トンネルポテンショメトリ / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
表面の電気伝導現象は、原子欠陥・吸着原子・分子といった局所的な乱れから影響を受けるが、低温では、電子のコヒーレンス長の増大のため、電子波の局在・閉じ込め効果などの局所構造間の相関が重要となる非局所現象が顕著となり、室温では見られない特異な電子輸送特性が現れると予想される。そこで、それを可視化するために低温でも動作する温度可変型走査トンネルポテンショメトリ(VT-STP)という顕微鏡を開発する。そして、それを用いてナノスケールの空間分解能とマイクロボルトレベルの電位分解能で試料表面の電位分布像を取得し、個々の局所構造やそれらの相関がどのように表面電気伝導特性に影響を与えるかを解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to introduce a scanning tunneling potentiometry (STP) that can obtain surface images and the corresponding potential images into existing scanning tunneling microscopes (STM) that operate at low temperatures and under magnetic fields, we developed a control circuit, sample holder and the electrodes for passing current through the clean surface created on a Si substrate. As a result, we succeeded in low-temperature STP measurements of monolayer Pb films formed on the Si(111) substrate, and the obtained potential image revealed that there is almost no effect of the step on the electrical resistance. Furthermore, we succeeded in measuring STP while applying a magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
表面電気伝導は原子欠陥・不純物やステップなどに影響すると考えられているが、量子効果が期待できるような低温下でのナノスケールでの測定はあまり行われていない。本研究では、表面電気伝導特性をナノスケールの空間分解能かつマイクロボルトレベルの高電位分解能でマッピングできることが知られている走査トンネルポテンシオメトリー(STP)の機能を低温・磁場下で動作するSTM装置に導入し、Si基板上に作成した清浄表面試料を低温・磁場下でSTP測定することに成功した。STP測定の動作環境を低温・磁場下で拡張したことは、表面科学の発展に寄与すると期待できる。