Project/Area Number |
20K05322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Kim Jae-Ho 福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (40511100)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 表面処理 / TiAl合金 / Cu粒子 / 耐酸化性 / 表面改質 / フッ化物層 / 酸化フッ化物層 / 導電率 / ナノ表面・界面 / ナノ構造形成・制御 / フッ素処理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、強固な酸化皮膜をもつTi系金属粉末やCu粉末に対して、フッ素系ガスを用いた精密表面処理を行い、表面上に存在する強固な酸化皮膜の破壊挙動とそのメカニズムを解明することで、高温大気中での酸化膜の急速な成長に伴う焼結不良や導電性低下などの問題解決を試みる。特にフッ素導入量と酸化皮膜の破壊挙動に関する定量化と、優れた高耐酸化性をもつ酸化フッ化皮膜の最適化を確立することで、様々な金属微粒子の特性改善と製造プロセスへの適用が可能となり、幅広い分野での応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to create a fluoride surface layer with high oxidation resistance from a strong oxide film present on the surface of metal fine particles such as titanium alloy and copper. In the case of TiAl alloy, after the surface of the untreated sample was heated to 1000 ° C. the surface in the atmosphere was corroded and the metal oxide layer grew large, while the fluorinated samples had almost no mass increase and maintained the surface state before heating. In the case of Cu metal, untreated samples turns black just by heating it at 150 ° C. in the atmosphere for 30 minutes. By fluorinating them, a CuxOF layer with high oxidation resistance is formed on the surface, and we succeeded in developing copper metal with high corrosion resistance and high conductivity. In particular, surface fluorine treatment with a mixed gas of oxygen and fluorine was more effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フッ素系ガスを用いた精密フッ素化処理技術によるチタンや銅などの金属微粒子の表面改質を行い、表面上に存在する強固な酸化皮膜の破壊挙動とそのメカニズムを解明することで、高温大気中での酸化膜の急速な成長に伴う焼結不良や導電性低下などの問題解決を試みる。特にフッ素導入量と酸化皮膜の破壊挙動に関する定量化と、表層に形成される酸化フッ化皮膜に関する熱的挙動や安定性を確認することで、酸化皮膜改質の最適フッ素化条件を見出し、様々な金属微粒子の特性改善と製造プロセスへの適用が可能であることから、幅広い分野での応用が期待できる。