Energy dissipation process in H2 ortho-para conversion on surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Ueta Hirokazu  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (20705248)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素分子 / 表面 / 核スピン / 回転エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
核スピンと回転状態の変化を伴う水素分子のオルトーパラ(o-p)転換は,様々な固体表面で誘起されることが知られているが,転換における回転エネルギーの散逸過程は未だ理解されていない.エネルギー散逸を理解する糸口として表面温度依存性を調べる.本研究では脱離温度が高い吸着系を研究対象とし,広範囲の温度領域でo-p転換確率を調べることで回転エネルギー散逸を理解することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering the interconversion between ortho and para states of H2 is accompanied by the nuclear spin flip and the rotational-energy transfer, the surface-temperature dependence of the ortho-to-para conversion of molecularly chemisorbed H2 on Pd(210) is studied at a surface temperature range of 41-60 K. The conversion rate is accelerated with increasing surface temperature. We analyze the temperature dependence of the conversion rate taking account of both electron and phonon systems of the substrate. The tendency of experimental results can be explained by the conversion model in which rotational energy is transferred into surface phonons as well as surface electrons in o-p conversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子-表面間のエネルギー移動を明らかにすることは,分子と固体表面の相互作用を理解する上で重要である.過去の研究より,固体表面上での分子の振動エネルギーの散逸過程は明らかになってきているが,分子の他の自由度である回転エネルギーの散逸過程については未解明である.本研究によって,オルト‐パラ転換に伴う回転エネルギーが固体表面の電子系とフォノン系の両方に散逸されることが明らかになった.本成果は分子-表面間のエネルギー移動の全容解明につながるものである.