Research on photopolymerizable resin for infrared region and application of optical communication device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Okihiro  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (30222053)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords赤外光硬化 / 樹脂組成物 / 光通信デバイス / 光接続 / 自己形成光導波路 / 赤外光接続 / シリコンフォトニクス / 光ファイバ / 自動光接続 / 赤外光硬化性樹脂 / 赤外光重合 / 光ピン / 酸素重合阻害低減
Outline of Research at the Start
光硬化については、これまで光子エネルギーの大きさや樹脂の重合感度の問題から、ほとんどが紫外線~可視光での光硬化であり、赤外光照射で光重合硬化を行った事例はほとんどなく、樹脂研究開発の観点や光通信部品接続適用の観点から学術的な課題となっている。
本研究では、赤外領域での光重合性樹脂研究開発と光通信部品接続への適用を目的として、①赤外光重合性樹脂の重合メカニズム解明と低閾値組成物の創成、②光通信帯波長での低出力光源とシングルモード光ファイバー間の光ハンダへの適用を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The light-induced self-written (LISW) waveguide technique is a promising candidate for the demonstration of a passive alignment between telecommunication and silicon photonics devices. In this study, LISW waveguide fabrication at telecommunication wavelengths are demonstrated by using near-infrared photopolymerizing resin. The LISW waveguide fabrication threshold values are on the order of micro watt. LISW waveguides are fabricated from a single-mode fiber and a vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser. By using this technique, fiber-to-laser self-coupling are demonstrated. The results demonstrate the potential of the LISW technique for optical self-coupling of telecommunication and silicon photonics devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤外光通信波長帯において、mW以下の連続光で重合する光硬化性樹脂組成物を開発し、赤外光源からの出射光で初めて自己形成光導波路を成長させたこと、また光源とシングルモード光ファイバー間の自動光接続を実施した。これらの成果は、赤外光硬化性樹脂という新たな光材料研究開発の分野を開拓したため、学術的に価値がある。また、赤外光硬化性樹脂を用いて自己形成光導波路および光接続を実現したことにより、光通信部品間の自動接続という新たな社会的価値を見出したことや、シリコンの透明波長で光硬化が実現できるため、シリコンフォトニクスで課題になっている光接続に新たな展開を切り拓いたものである。