Plasmonic light emission enhancement of quantum dots by non-propagating mode of periodic structure and application to white laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Motogaito Atsushi  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00303751)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表面プラズモン共鳴 / 伝搬型表面プラズモン / 非伝搬モード / ファノ共鳴 / 金属回折格子 / 量子ドット / 発光増強 / 白色光源 / 1次元金属回折格子 / 表面プラズモンセンサー / 2層型ワイヤーグリッド構造 / 局在型表面プラズモン / 表面格子共鳴 / 発光スペクトル / 白色レーザー / 光吸収 / 完全吸収体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では青色レーザー光で緑色や赤色で発光する量子ドットと金属回折格子の相互作用である表面プラズモン共鳴を利用した白色レーザーを実現することを最終目標として研究を行う。この目標に対し、金属回折格子に光を垂直入射させた時の非伝搬表面プラズモンモードに着目し、金属回折格子における非伝搬モードの表面プラズモン共鳴の存在を明らかにすること、非伝搬モードを用いた量子ドットのプラズモン発光増強の実現、非伝搬モードを用いた量子細線構造のプラズモン発光増強を用いた白色レーザーへの応用を目的として研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the ultimate goal is to realize a white laser using surface plasmon resonance, which is the interaction of blue laser light, green and red light emitting quantum dots, and metal diffraction gratings.
Although we were not able to use the non-propagating mode to enhance the luminescence of quantum dots, we continued to explore the physical behavior of the non-propagating mode and the one-dimensional diffraction grating of Au throughout the research period. We fabricated a surface plasmon sensor consisting of On the other hand, we confirmed the emission enhancement of InP/ZnS quantum dots on the Al thin film, which is thought to be caused by surface plasmon resonance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、非伝搬モードという定在する伝搬型表面プラズモンが発生するメカニズムを明らかにすることができて、表面プラズモンに関する新たな学術的知見を得ることができた。また、非伝搬モードを使った量子ドットの発光増強まで研究を進めることができなかったものの、金属薄膜上に量子ドットを塗布すると、発光増強が確認できたので、本研究の成果である非伝搬モードを用いることで顕著が量子ドットの発光増強が確認できれば、白色LED照明に変わる新たな照明デバイスへの応用に期待が持てると考えられる。