Optical nonreciprical devices with magnetic thin films fabricated by supersonic free-jet PVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hideki Yokoi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90251636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯本 敦史  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20383987)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光非相反素子 / 超音速フリージェットPVD法 / 磁性ガーネット / シリコン
Outline of Research at the Start
基板の任意の位置に、任意の構造・膜厚の皮膜をパターン成膜することができる超音速フリージェットPVD法を利用して、半導体材料の上に結晶構造の異なる磁性ガーネット薄膜を成膜する。提案する新規の磁気光学導波路製作方法によりSi層上に直接磁性ガーネット薄膜を成膜することで、Si導波層を有する磁気光学導波路を実現し、光非相反素子の開発に応用する。成膜できる基板の種類が増えれば、様々な材料の組み合わせで導波路型光素子を構成することが可能となり、高度機能光電子集積回路が、格子定数などの制約にとらわれないモノリシック構造で実現できるようになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magneto-optic waveguides were fabricated by deposition of magnetic garnet films on Si waveguides. Magnetic garnet films were deposited by supersonic free-jet PVD method. An optical isolator employing a nonreciprocal phase shift was fabricated with a Ce-substituted yttrium iron garnet cladding layer on Si rib waveguides. It was confirmed that lightwaves were well confined in the magneto-optic waveguides by observing near field pattern at an output facet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光通信システムでは、光源に用いられる半導体レーザの発振安定化のため、光非相反素子である光アイソレータが必要不可欠である。近赤外領域では、光アイソレータを構成するとき、使用波長域で透明であり、大きな磁気光学効果を示す磁性ガーネットが用いられる。磁気光学導波路製作に超音速フリージェットPVD法を採用することにより、Siなど他の光素子に用いられる材料を導波層とする光非相反素子を実現し、光通信システムの発展に寄与する。