Improvement of periodontal tissue judgment with the compound eyes imaging system using deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Chizuko  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60288777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷田 純  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (00183070)
香川 景一郎  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30335484)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周組織 / TOMBO / 歯肉厚 / 複眼システム / 歯周治療 / ニューラルネットワーク / 複眼撮像システム / 人工知能 / 歯周疾患 / 画像計測 / ディープラーニング / 3次元形状計測
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周疾患の治療前後で歯肉形態は様々に変化する。光技術の効果的な応用対象として、患者への負担軽減をしつつ、歯肉形態の空間・時間・推定組成の多次元情報に基づいた診断を可能にする口腔計測システムの開発を進めている。本研究では、複眼撮像システムTOMBOをベースとして、3次元形状計測、分光情報計測、立体表示用画像取得、アクティブ計測用パターン投影などの機能を集積化し、さらに人工知能を活用した推定機構を導入し、臨床利用に適したシステムを構築し、歯周治療臨床での判定精度を高め、治療指針への還元をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have applied a compound imaging system called thin observation module by bound optics (TOMBO) to dental treatment and confirmed its effectiveness. In addition, in order to measure the depth of the gingiva about 2 mm from the surface layer, we conducted research on gingival thickness measurement based on spectroscopic image measurement and machine learning. We created a numerical phantom in which the gingival thickness varied depending on the location, and confirmed through simulation that a two-dimensional distribution of gingival thickness could be obtained using two-layer neural networks, thereby confirming the effectiveness of the study method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究において、デンタルミラー型形状をもち、3次元形状計測、その他の歯周疾患に関する画像情報を取得する複眼口腔計測システム(TOMBO)を開発し、生体色素、歯肉歯槽粘膜境推定の有効性を確認した。本研究により、歯肉歯槽粘膜部位の特定を撮像画像上で一括して行うことができることは臨床上有意義である。歯肉厚の測定は、注射針を穿刺するなどして行われ、歯肉の侵襲を招く。撮像画像上で計測を行えば侵襲が無くなり、効率的な診断や治療計画立案が可能になるなど、本技術が確立されれば、さまざまな症例データの蓄積が容易になり、ビッグデータに基づく新たな歯科医療の開発につながる。