Development of fission neutron measurement system using GAGG scintillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shigyo Nobuhiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40304836)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子 / GAGGシンチレータ / 飛行時間法 / 核分裂 / エネルギースペクトル / 中性子捕獲反応 / プラスチックシンチレータ / 即発ガンマ線
Outline of Research at the Start
GAGGシンチレータには低エネルギー中性子に対して大きな捕獲断面積を有するガドリニウムが含まれる。ガドリニウムの中性子捕獲反応で放出される即発ガンマ線のエネルギー測定と中性子の飛行時間測定を組み合わせることで、有機シンチレータでは測定が難しい1 MeV以下の中性子まで測定するシステムを開発し、核分裂反応からの即発中性子のエネルギースペクトル測定への適用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For measurement of energy spectrum of neutrons emitted by fission, the application of GAGG scintillators to neutron measurements was studied, and attempted to apply the combination of GAGG scintillators and the time-of-flight method to the measurement of the energy spectrum of low-energy neutrons below 1 MeV, which has been difficult to measure so far. The GAGG scintillator and the time-of-flight method were combined to measure the energy spectrum of low energy neutrons below 1 MeV. The response of the GAGG scintillator to neutrons was investigated by simulation, and the response to thermal neutrons was measured to derive the detection efficiency. We also found the possibility to measure neutrons of about 100 keV by combining the GAGG scintillator with time-of-flight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GAGGシンチレータを使用することで、従来利用されている有機液体シンチレータによる測定では困難であった1 MeV以下の中性子エネルギースペクトルの測定に道を拓いた。GAGGシンチレータと飛行時間法を組み合わせる手法を核分裂中性子エネルギースペクトルの低エネルギー領域の測定に応用することにより高精度のエネルギースペクトルデータを得ることができ、将来の革新炉や長寿命放射性廃棄物の核変換の実現に貢献できる。