Evaluation of Ecological Effects of Tritium Using Carcinogenesis Highly Susceptible Mouse Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Umata Toshiyuki  産業医科大学, 教育研究支援施設, 准教授 (30213482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大津山 彰  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10194218)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトリチウム / 低線量率被ばく / 発がん高感受性モデルマウス / LOH解析 / 低線量率ひばく / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Research at the Start
トリチウムによる被ばくの形態は、放出されるベータ線のエネルギーが低いことや分子の状態(水蒸気)などから、低線量・低線量率の内部被ばくが想定される。我々は、低線量でのトリチウムベータ線の影響を調べるために、発がん高感受性マウス( ApcMin/+マウス:大腸癌抑制遺伝子であるAPCに変異があり、小腸・大腸癌が高頻度で発生する)を用いて突然変異の発生場所を調べ、トリチウムによる発がんの機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of low dose rate on carcinogenesis was examined by administering tritiated water to a carcinogenesis model mouse (ApcMin/+ mouse). 90 MBq of tritiated water was administered intraperitoneally, and the small intestine was estimated to be exposed to 2.4 Gy over 7 days. The results of tumor development showed that the number of tumors was significantly increased at 2.4 Gy compared to mice in the non-tritium water group, but no increase was observed at 1.2 Gy. Genomic DNA was extracted from tumor cells, and LOH analysis was performed using Mit marker on chromosome 18 to analyze the pattern of tritium-induced loss of function of cancer suppressor genes. No characteristic deletions were detected in mice in the tritiated water group compared to mice in the non-tritiated group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低レベルのトリチウム暴露によって人体影響が出るかを、科学的なデータに基づいて議論するには、高感度の新規実験系を立ち上げて数値データを得ると共に、放射線障害の発生メカニズムや放射線に対する生体応答機構を遺伝子レベルで明らかにすることが必要である。遺伝子の突然変異や発がんなど、いわゆる確率的影響に関する研究は、今後ますます重要性が増してくるものと思われる。
トリチウムの生体影響研究者は世界的に少数である。日本では、かつて核融合特別推進研究の大規模なトリチウム生体影響研究班が組織され研究が行われていたが、研究組織の解体と同時に、トリチウム研究を継続する研究者は急激に減少した中での研究である。