Clarification of Radiation Damage Mechanism by Surface Nanostructure Observation of Radiation-Resistant Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Norito  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (90354828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 富嗣  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員 (50354832)
篠嶋 妥  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (80187137)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords照射損傷 / 高速重イオン照射 / ナノ構造 / イオン照射 / セラミックス / ナノ材料 / 粒子線
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高速重イオンを照射した耐照射性セラミックスの照射損傷メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。本研究では、材料条件、照射条件に依存する表面ナノヒロックの形態を詳細に観察・解析する。従来不明だった物質移動と再結晶化プロセスを明らかにし、耐照射性を実現するメカニズムを解明する。さらに、観察データに立脚した分子動力学計算を通じて高精度の損傷予測コードを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various ceramics were irradiated with swift heavy ions. The irradiated samples were observed by transmission electron microscope. It is found that the irradiation-induced nanostructure can be either amorphous or crystalline, depending on the recrystallization ability of the ceramics. It is also found that SrTiO3 is the intermediate material in terms of amorphizability/recrystallizability of the materials. Further study of SrTiO3 shows the morphology of radiation damage can be significantly affected by material transport near the surface. The present research has led to the better understanding of the radiation damage mechanism especially the processes of recrystallization and material transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UO2を含む核燃料セラミックス中の核分裂によって100 MeV程度のエネルギーをもつ高速核分裂片が発生する。このような高速重イオンの照射に伴って形成される高燃焼度組織(リム組織)を理解することは長年の課題である。この微細組織は「表面」に形成されるカリフラワー状組織であり、表面での照射損傷現象の基礎的観点から改めてその形成メカニズムを見直すことは意義がある。本研究では、表面ナノヒロックの観察にメカニズム解明の突破口を見出して、さらにセラミックスの耐照射性メカニズムの解明に挑むものである。本研究を通して、再結晶化や物質移動の概念を持ち込むことで、従来より一段高いレベルのメカニズム解明に到達できる。