Development of latent-type thermal storage system for solar thermal power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hatamachi Tsuyoshi  新潟大学, 工学部, 技術専門職員 (40456356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郷右近 展之  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20361793)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高温太陽熱 / 相変化材料 / 溶融塩 / 潜熱蓄熱 / 太陽熱発電 / 蓄熱
Outline of Research at the Start
世界の太陽日射量の豊富なサンベルト地域で大型タワー型太陽集光システムによる太陽熱発電が実用化されている。このシステムでは日中に過剰な太陽集熱を蓄熱することで、24時間稼働の太陽熱発電システムとなっている。しかし、現在の硝酸塩系の蓄熱材料では600℃が限界であり、発電効率の向上には高温で作動する高密度の蓄熱材料が必要である。そこで本研究では従来の顕熱蓄熱よりも蓄熱密度の高い太陽熱発電のための潜熱蓄熱システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concentrated solar power that solar radiation is concentrated by solar corrector has been implemented in the Sunbelt region overseas.This study aims to develop a high-density latent heat storage system using solid/liquid phase-change materials as heat storage materials for solar thermal power generation alternative to sensible heat storage. The preparation and ceramic honeycombing of heat storage materials based on nitrate-based molten salt heat storage materials were established. A new compact heat storage system with high-temperature air circulation was designed, fabricated, and tested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギーの導入拡大は低炭素社会の創出に加え、エネルギー関連の新産業創出・雇用拡大の観点からも重要であり、その普及が協力に推進されている。再生可能エネルギー最大の問題点は経時変動に起因する不安定性と中長期にわたるエネルギー貯蔵であり、蓄エネルギーは再生可能エネルギーの利活用を推進するにあたって必須の技術と考えられる。太陽熱発電は海外のサンベルトにおける発電技術であるが、潜熱蓄熱技術は太陽熱発電に限定されず、日本国内における低コストの蓄エネルギー技術として有効活用できると推察される。