Project/Area Number |
20K05406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kameya Yuki 千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50734422)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 放射冷却コンデンサ / エネルギー輸送界面設計 / パッシブ水輸送制御 / 分光エネルギー輸送制御 / 機能性マイクロ表面加工 / 親疎水ハイブリッドパターニング / 高分子膜コーティング / 光散乱・拡散反射 / 大気放射 / 高分子膜パターニング / 赤外分光計測 / スペクトル解析 / 放射エネルギー / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 太陽エネルギー / 親疎水ハイブリッドパターン / 放射冷却 / 蒸留 / 親疎水ハイブリッド / 凝縮 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
持続可能なエネルギーと水資源の利用システム構築へ向け、太陽熱をエネルギー源とした蒸留システムの高性能化を達成すべく、蒸気を凝縮させるコンデンサ凝縮面とその背面の放熱面において、界面現象の制御による熱・物質輸送の促進に取り組む。凝縮面・放熱面それぞれにおいて機能性を発現する表面を作製するプロセスを構築し、その表面上での熱や水の輸送特性を明らかにすることにより、提案する技術の優位性を示していく。従来の太陽熱利用において主眼が置かれた高温場形成のための集熱技術のみならず、周囲環境への放熱を制御する技術を確立することで、太陽熱利用システムの新たな可能性を示すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming to improve the performance of distillation systems using solar heat as an energy source, we addressed the control of interfacial phenomena at the condenser condensing and heat-dissipating surfaces where vapor condensation takes place. We established the fabrication processes of the proposed functional surfaces and demonstrated their functionalities, in terms of the passive drainage control of condensate through the formation of hydrophilic-hydrophobic hybrid surface patterns and the promotion of radiative cooling based on spectroscopic energy surface design. In addition, some basic studies on their peripheral technologies were carried out. Overall, we showed the potential of the radiative-cooling condenser for advanced solar distillation systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エネルギーと水資源の確保は地球規模での課題であり、水処理プロセスにおいて化石燃料の消費量低減と再生可能エネルギーの導入を促進することは、持続可能な水利用システム構築のために重要である。太陽熱利用の工学的な観点においては、高温場を形成するための集熱技術だけでなく、周囲環境への放熱を制御する技術を確立することで、新たな太陽熱利用システムに向けての展望が開ける。脱炭素社会の実現に近づくための多様なエネルギー利用技術の一つとして、今後さらなる発展が期待される。