| Project/Area Number |
20K05410
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
SASAO Eiji 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, リーダー (10421687)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
湯口 貴史 山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (00516859)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 花崗岩 / 割れ目 / 地層処分 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
花崗岩はわが国に広く分布することから,高レベル放射性廃棄物地層処分の有力な岩石種の一つである。花崗岩では地下水や物質は割れ目を移動するため,高レベル放射性廃棄物の地層処分の観点では割れ目分布の評価が必要である。申請者らによるこれまでの研究によって,現在の割れ目分布は,花崗岩を形成したマグマの不均一性とマグマの冷却過程の違いによって形成された可能性が高い。そこで,花崗岩を形成したマグマの冷却・固化の過程を記録している情報を取得し,マグマの不均一性・冷却過程と割れ目分布の関係を解明して,わが国の花崗岩体に適用可能な割れ目の分布を評価する手法を提示する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Understanding of frequency and distribution of fractures is important issue for deep-geological disposal of high-level radioactive waste, because fracture can act as a pathway of nuclide dissolved from waste package. Based on previous study, formative mechanism can be clarified by understanding of cooling and solidification process of each lithofacies within granite. This study revealed the heterogeneity of granitic magma based on the crystallization temperature of quartz and initial strontium isotope ratio. By comparison among extent of biotite alteration (chloritization), areal microvoid fractions and fracture, process of formation and development of fractures is estimated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的な意義として,花崗岩に発達する割れ目の多寡がどのように形成されたかを明らかにした点が挙げられる。わが国では高レベル放射性廃棄物の地層処分は処分場選定の初期段階にとどまっており,本研究成果は処分場選定の学術的な基盤となることに加え,国民の理解醸成にも活用されると考えられる。また,割れ目の多寡を評価できることで,例えばトンネルへの湧水量の予測を地質学的見地から行うことが可能になると期待できる。これらの点から,地下空間利用の観点で社会資本の整備にも貢献する成果である。