Exploration of submarine hydrothermal systems based on high resolution magnetic anomalies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KITADA Kazuya  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 主任研究員 (00539786)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁気異常 / 高分解能磁気探査 / 磁化強度分布 / 海底熱水系 / 沖縄トラフ / 伊豆・小笠原弧 / 無人探査機(ROV) / 深海曳航調査システム(ディープ・トウ)
Outline of Research at the Start
海底熱水系を支える地質学的背景を理解するためには,海底下の地質構造を詳細に明らかにする必要がある.沖縄トラフでは,背弧拡大に伴う火山活動や島弧マグマ活動による海底熱水系が20箇所以上報告され,調査船や自律型無人探査機(AUV)による磁気探査が主に実施されてきた.しかしながら,これらの調査ではデータ分解能が限られるため,数100m以下スケールの磁化強度分布を明らかにすることは難しい.そこで,本研究では,深海曳航調査システム(ディープ・トウ)等を活用した高分解能磁気探査手法を構築し,詳細な磁化強度分布を推定することにより,沖縄トラフにおける海底熱水系の海底下構造を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new high-resolution magnetic exploration system utilizing Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs Hyper-Dolphin and KM-ROV) and a towed survey system (Yokosuka Deep Tow) to reveal the magnetization intensity of the seafloor at scales below several hundred meters. We applied this exploration system to hydrothermally active areas in the Okinawa Trough and the Izu-Bonin Arc and successfully estimated detailed magnetization intensity distributions. Furthermore, in combination with the analysis of regional-scale magnetic and bathymetric data obtained by research vessels, we clarified the characteristics of bathymetry, magnetic anomalies, and magnetization intensity distributions around hydrothermal areas and attempted to understand the sub-seafloor geological structure of the hydrothermal systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,海底の磁化強度分布を数100m以下のスケールで推定することが可能な高分解能磁気探査システムを開発した.本探査システムをより広範囲に導入することにより,背弧リフトや島弧火山など異なるテクトニックセッティングにおける海底熱水系の海底下地質構造の多様性や,それを支える地質学的背景について,系統的な理解が進むことが期待される.また,得られた詳細な磁化強度分布は,新たな鉱物資源として期待されている海底熱水鉱床の有望域の絞り込みや,熱水鉱床の成因に対して新たな制約を与えることが期待される.