Control of Charge Arrangement and Electronic Phase Transition in Molecular Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamochi Hideki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (20182660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 晃弘  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90233171)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電荷配列 / 分子性結晶 / 電子相転移 / 導電性 / 磁性 / 電荷配置 / 電荷秩序 / 結晶構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の主課題は、同符号かつ異なる荷電状態にある異種分子が周期的に配列した結晶構造(化学電荷秩序)を構築することにある。このために、形状やサイズが異なる分子を組合せることにより、結晶中の同一サイトに異種分子がランダムに充填した混晶の生成を防止することを試みる。さらに第1の成分分子として電荷を持つ置換基を有する分子を用い、同符号電荷間での静電反発による第1の成分分子どうしの接近を回避し、第1, 第2の成分分子が交互に充填された結晶の構築を試みる。
並行して強力な還元剤を用いた(ラジカル)陰イオン塩の作製も行い、分子結晶内での電荷分布様式の制御と電子物性の多様化を目指した実験研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to construct the designing principles and the real substances for the functional molecular solids. This project succeeded in synthesizing the molecular conductor which simultaneously exhibits a metallic conductivity and single molecule magnet behavior by employing the well-recognized nature of known compounds. This study also examined the rarely applied concept of using (radical)anions of weak electron acceptor molecules which provided new metalloporphyrins, metallophthalocyanines and related metal-coordinated molecular (radical)anion species. The magnetic interactions within and between the coordination complex anions were thoroughly studied, including the revelation of the temperature-dependent spin quantum number, S.
This study has provided the unique molecular solids and the suggestive ideas to advance the fundamental sciences of materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では成分分子に関する既知の特性を活かした新規導電性・磁性共存物質の開拓を行ったのみならず、電子受容性の弱い分子について前例の少ない(ラジカル)陰イオンとした状態での機能性物質の開拓が行われた。これらの研究指針は従来の物質開拓指針には欠けていた発想をも含み、その結果は機能性を持つ分子性結晶の開拓研究において新たな方法論を提示している。これらの成果から得られた知見は短期的に実用材料を産出するものではないが、固体物性科学分野における新たな基礎科学的な情報と物質設計指針の例を与えている。