Project/Area Number |
20K05458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Kodama Koichi 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90509712)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 光学分割 / 有機結晶 / キラリティー / 不斉認識 / 水素結合 / アミジン / フェノール / 軸不斉 / ジアステレオマー塩 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
医薬品の製造などにおいて、キラル化合物の需要が高まっており、多様なキラル化合物を簡便に得る技術が求められている。互いに鏡映しの関係にあるキラル化合物の分離(光学分割)は難しく、特に酸性や塩基性の低い化合物の直接的な光学分割は困難である。そこで本研究ではより強力にターゲット分子を認識すると期待されるアミジン類を開発し、それを用いた効率的な光学分割法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novel chiral non-substituted amidines have been synthesized and they were applied as a basic resolving agent to the optical resolution of weakly acidic phenols via diastereomeric salt formation. Enantiopure axially chiral biphenols were obtained after only one recrystallization of the salt with the chiral amidine. It was revealed from crystallographic analysis of the less-soluble diastereomeric salt that amidinium hydrogen atoms form two strong hydrogen bonds with hydroxy groups of the phenols as well as form NH/p interactions with aromatic groups of phenols, which contributes to its chiral recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果によって、学術的には無置換キラルアミジンの水素結合形成能が明らかになり、今後の超分子シントンとしての利用が見込まれる。また従来は光学分割が困難であった弱酸性化合物のエナンチオマーを効率的に製造することができるようになった。社会的意義として、これらのフェノール類のエナンチオマーは医薬品や機能性化合物などの中間体として利用できるため、安価な医薬品の供給につながる成果である。