Synthesis of Cyclic Fluorinated Compounds and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aikawa Kohsuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (30401532)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフッ素化合物 / フッ素化 / ぺルフルオロ化合物 / 撥水発油性 / 生体蓄積性 / 環状フッ素化合物 / フッ素化学 / フッ素ガス / 有機フッ素化合物 / フッ素化高分子 / フッ素化反応 / ペルフルオロアルキル基 / 含フッ素化合物 / 有機フッ素化学 / 透明フッ素樹脂 / 遷移金属触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
分子構造中にフッ素原子を含む有機化合物は、他の原子では得られない材料特性や生物活性を示すことから、今日の高機能材料や医薬、農薬原体の開発研究に欠かせないものとなっている。従って、これまでにない含フッ素化合物群やその実用的合成法を開発することが、この分野のブレークスルーに繋がると考えられる。本研究では、遷移金属錯体の基礎研究と、実用化可能なフッ素源(フッ素ガス)を用いた理想的物質変換である炭素-フッ素結合形成の開拓を総合的に行うことで、多様な環状含フッ素化合物を自在合成できる合成プロセスの開発を目指す。さらに、構造・物性調査を通して構造多様性に富む機能性材料の精密な分子設計へと結実させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the high electronegativity of the fluorine atom and the strong carbon-fluorine bond, highly fluorinated compounds can exhibit unique properties and are attracting attention as a useful group of compounds. In this research, we have succeeded in establishing a simple method for synthesizing cyclic perfluoroalkyl compounds for the first time in the world by a liquid-phase fluorination method (PERFECT method) using fluorine gas. It is expected that the results of this research can be used to develop new fluorinated polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペルフルオロアルキル基を側鎖に持つポリマーは熱安定性や撥水撥油性を示す。そうした化合物のうち、鎖状のものは合成例が数多く報告されており、螺旋構造を取り剛直であるなど構造・物理的性質もよく知られている。しかし、長鎖ペルフルオロアルキル化合物は生体蓄積性があるといった社会的な問題点が指摘されている。これに対して、環状のペルフルオロアルキル化合物は、その合成例が1論文に限られており、その性質も融点と沸点しか明らかになっていない。本研究の成果で得られた環状化合物は、長鎖ペルフルオロアルキル化合物の撥水撥油剤の代替化合物としての利用が期待できるだけでなく生体蓄積性を改善できる可能性を秘めている。