Construction of entangled structure and induction of molecular chirality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Yuji  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (80250801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 長夫  信州大学, 繊維学部, 特任教授 (60124575)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子不斉 / 分子認識 / 動的不斉 / クラウンエーテル / クリプタンド / ロタキサン
Outline of Research at the Start
直鎖状構造を持つ分子は交差することで、不斉が発現するが、その不斉を維持したまま構造決定することや得られた不斉源を利用することは困難である。本研究では、交差構造を持つ化合物の新規合成を確立し、得られた交差構造を基軸に交差構造の高次化、並びに高次化による不斉特性の増幅について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular chirality could arise from entangled structure, which restricts the possible arrangements of their moieties to form the asymmetric structures. In this study, we developed two methodologies for synthesis of crown ether derivatives bearing entangled structure. The former is the method, by means of cross-linkage of symmetric crown ethers, enable to construct C2 symmetric compounds, that have different linkers. The latter is short-step synthesis. Molecular chirality arose from the entanglement structure in the crown derivative featuring short linkers, and its configuration was determined through X ray crystallography. In addition, we induced another entanglement in the crown derivative through threading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交差不斉を持つ化合物の研究は、限られた化合物の限られた機能に限定されている。本研究では、通常の有機合成手法によって交差構造を持つ新規クラウンエーテル誘導体合成の方法論を開拓した。新しいタイプの交差化合物の合成法を提供することで、本分野の研究の発展に寄与するものと思われる。また、合成した化合物はクラウンエーテル部を持つため、クラウンエーテルの多才な機能に、「不斉場」を提供することを可能とし、不斉識別、不斉反応のための実質的な利用価値を提供する。