Synthesis of heavier main-group element-centered heteroallene type molecules and their systematic property elucidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Sugamata Koh  立教大学, 理学研究科, 特任准教授 (80646886)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘテロアレン / 高周期16族元素 / 単結晶X線構造解析 / ヘテロアレン型分子 / 高周期典型元素 / カルコゲン / カルベノイド / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
カルベン等価体である、シリル置換カルベノイド「(Ph2MeSi)2CLiBr」を活用して、一連の高周期典型元素ヘテロアレン類縁体>C=E=C<を合成・単離し、これらの特異なベント型累積二重結合に起因する特異な性質を明らかとすることを目的とする。一連の元素特性を反映した特異な物性発現を指向して、一連の高周期14, 15, 16族の高周期典型元素を中心とするアレン型分子の創製研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we have successfully synthesized and isolated of the first sulfur- and selenium-centered allene-type bis(methylene)sulfane and bis(methylene)selane as stable compounds. In the present study, synthesis and properties of bis(methylene)tellane have been achieved by the reaction of bis(silyl)carbenoid with elemental tellurium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高周期典型元素を含む多重結合は、第二周期元素のみから構成される多重結合と比較して特異な性質を示すことが知られている。そのためこれまで高周期典型元素を含む多重結合化合物が合成され、その性質が明らかとされてきた。本研究における目的化合物は、高周期16族元素を中心原子とするアレン類であり、これまで報告例のない未踏分子の一つである。それらの合成および性質解明は、新たな性質の発現や今後の分子設計の指針となるため、学術的に極めて意義深い。特に、周期の異なる原子同士の結合は強く分極することや結合自体が弱いため、合成自体が困難であった。それらの合成および性質解明を行った本課題は非常に意義のある研究である。