Development of highly emissive fluorescence sensors based on conformational changes and photoreactions of polycyclic aromatic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Hajime  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (40295720)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsピレン / ペリレン / フェナントレン / クラウンエーテル / オリゴエチレングリコール / 金属イオン / 光反応 / 蛍光 / ソルバトフルオロクロミズム / エキシプレックス / ピレノファン / アザクラウンエーテル / 蛍光センサー / 金属イオン認識能 / 蛍光量子収率 / 分子内エキシプレックス / 光環化付加反応 / スチルベン / ケイ素 / 立体配座
Outline of Research at the Start
高性能な蛍光センサーの開発は、有機EL、照明、発光ダイオード、蛍光プローブ、インク、記録材料などの分野にとって重要である。本研究では、添加物や外部刺激に応答して蛍光の波長(色)と強度が変化する、高性能な強発光性蛍光センサーの開発を行う。基本骨格として強い発光を示す多環芳香族化合物を選び、可逆的な立体配座の変化と光化学反応を組み合わせた分子設計を行う。また、発光の長波長化と円偏光発光分子の開発についても併せて検討し、実用化に向けたブレークスルーを図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly emissive fluorescence sensors based on the conformational changes and photoreactions of polycyclic aromatic compounds have been developed. Pyrene, perylene and phenanthrene derivatives with crown ethers or oligoethylene glycol chains worked as fluorescence sensors that recognize cations selectively. Fluorescence sensors capable of simultaneously recognizing the presence or absence of metal ions and light irradiation were designed by photoreactions of pyrene-alkene linked compounds. Pyrene derivatives having both electron-donating and electron-withdrawing groups worked as fluorescence sensors that respond to the polarity of the solvents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高性能な発光材料の開発は、有機EL、照明、発光ダイオード、インクなどの分野にとって重要である。本研究は添加物、光照射、溶媒によって可逆的に強い蛍光の色が変わる、色が消える、色がつくという材料の開発を扱ったものであり、工業的にはこれまでにない優れた高機能性発光材料の提供へと結びつくことが期待される。また、光励起状態にある分子の性質の解明、蛍光強度の増大と蛍光波長の長波長化・短波長化に関する基礎データを提供するものとして、学術的にも意義がある。