Exploring new functional properties induced from the dynamic behavior of pi-extended trityl radical derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIUCHI TOMOHIKO  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (10706774)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトリチルラジカル / 動的挙動 / 構造変化 / 外部刺激応答 / トリチルカチオン / 固体発光 / 三重項 / 室温りん光 / 炭化水素ラジカル / 分子間相互作用 / ヘリカル構造
Outline of Research at the Start
分子内に一つ不対電子を有する「ラジカル」種と呼ばれる化合物は、分子間で不対電子同士が相互作用してσ結合もしくはπ結合を形成するといった特徴を有する。
本研究では、代表的なラジカル種として知られるトリチルラジカル骨格に注目し、トリチルラジカルの有する芳香環を拡張させることで、①分子内における不対電子の局在化・非局在化に基づく構造変化を利用した電子・磁性スイッチングシステムの構築、②トリチルラジカルのプロペラ構造を利用したヘリカルなラジカル一次元集積体の構築を行い、閉殻系化合物よりも強い分子間相互作用を有するπラジカルを利用した機能開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial aim of this research work was to construct a system that can manifest various physical properties by utilizing the localization and delocalization of the spin density distribution on a molecule. For this purpose, I focused on the propeller structure of the trityl radical, one of the representative π-radicals, and its dynamic behavior, such as propeller structure inversion and dimerization formation.
On the other hand, through this research, I could find that various dynamic behaviors of the molecular skeleton that had not been found before in various trityl derivatives with bulky aromatic rings, as well as external stimulus responsiveness that changes optical and magnetic properties in response to thermal, pressure and mechanical stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嵩高い芳香環を密接させてある基本骨格に複数導入することは、有機合成上困難を伴うことが多く、そのような化合物群の合成例は限られていた。一方で本研究ではこれまで研究者自身が培ってきた芳香環密集型化合物の合成技術を駆使し、様々な外部刺激に容易に応答するトリチル骨格を基盤に持つ多くの新奇化合物の合成に成功した。特に擦るといった簡単な機械的刺激によって、閉殻種から三重項の開殻種へと変化する化合物は報告例がほとんどなく、スピン特性を容易に変化させることのできる有機量子材料など、今後発展が大いに見込まれる研究分野への活用が期待できる。