Development of self-assembling allosteric receptors and memory and transcription of supramolecular chirality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kawai Hidetoshi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 教授 (50322798)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアロステリック / 分子認識 / 協同性 / キラル誘起 / 水素結合 / 分子カプセル / 分子プロペラ / 二重螺旋 / アロステリック会合 / 超分子ポリマー / 螺旋フォルダマー / 自己複製 / キラル伝達 / アロステリック効果 / 超分子キラリティー / 有機触媒 / 自己会合
Outline of Research at the Start
アロステリック効果は、分子認識などの外部刺激を構造変化として伝達し、続く分子認識能や触媒活性の増幅あるいは抑制を導く効果である。その代表例であるヘモグロビンなどのアロステリックたんぱくは、複数のサブユニットが相互作用を通して自己会合した構造を持ち、個々のサブユニットで起こる事象を協同的に連携させることでアロステリック効果に基づく機能を発現している。本研究では、プロペラ状自己会合分子を用いたサブユニット自己会合型アロステリックレセプターの構築を行う。さらにサブユニット間の自己会合によって生じる超分子キラリティーやサブユニット間のアロステリック効果を利用したキラル記憶・転写などの機能性開拓を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allosteric molecules, which change their structure in response to external stimuli such as guest association, are excellent molecular systems to enable efficient information conversion and amplification.
In this study, we developed a self-assembling allosteric receptors in which multiple subunits self-assemble to transmit structural change information in order to effectively express the allosteric effect. We have successfully constructed propeller-shaped self-assembling molecular receptors and double-helical molecular foldamers, and demonstrated that the self-assembly of subunits can lead to the expression of supramolecular chirality (propeller chirality and helicity). Furthermore, we have investigated the cooperativity and allosteric effects between subunits, through chiral induction, guest-recognition ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アロステリック効果を利用した情報伝達は、生体システムにおいて重要な機構である。この効果を人工系で応用するためには、より効率的にアロステリック効果を発現させるための設計指針が望まれている。本研究では、生体分子システムがアロステリック効果を生み出すための戦略として利用している「複数のサブユニットの自己会合」を人工システムに応用することで、効果的な協同性が生まれることを実証した。特にプロペラ形状や二重螺旋のような絡み合い構造とすることが構造変化の伝達に加えキラリティの発現や伝達にも重要であることを明らかにした。これらの知見は今後の人工情報伝達システムの構築に大きな意義をもたらすと考えている。