asymmetric photocyclization reaction controlled by ammonium-pi interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shinji  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (30183122)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords選択的合成 / カチオンーπ相互作用 / 光化学反応 / 共役イミニウム塩 / [2+2]光二量化反応 / 共役カルボニル化合物 / アンモニウム塩 / Norrish-Yang反応 / 共役イミニウム / MacMillan触媒 / テトラアルキルアンモニウム塩 / キヌクリジノール / 3-アミノキヌクリジン / イミダゾリジノン誘導体 / カチオン-π相互作用 / アンモニウム-π相互作用 / 不斉光環化反応 / エナンチオ選択性 / ジアステレオ選択性
Outline of Research at the Start
有機光反応はエネルギーの高い励起状態から反応が起こるため、立体選択性の制御が難しいという課題がある。本研究では、これまで申請者らが新たな相互作用として有機合成への利用について検討を行って来た「カチオン-π相互作用」に着目し、様々な光化学反応においてキラルアンモニウム塩を用いることで、ジアステレオならびにエナンチオ選択性を発現し得ることを明らかにする。これにより、カチオン-π相互作用を利用することで、従来達成が難しかった立体選択的光環化反応の一般的方法論を確立することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have investigated the interaction of iminium or tetraalkylammonium with the π-plane in the following two photoreactions: (1) [2+2] photodimerization of conjugated iminium salts, and (2) Norrish-Yang reaction of oxazolidinones in the presence of ammonium salts. As a result, we found that the stereochemistry in the adducts and cyclization products that could not be obtained by conventional methods were obtained with high selectivity. These results were attributed to the control of the crystal arrangement by the iminium-π interaction and the control of the transition state of the reaction by the interaction between ammonium and the substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カチオンーπ相互作用は、カチオンとπ面との相互作用であり1,2)、近年、有機合成分野において本相互作用の利用が注目を集めている3)。本研究では、分子間イミニウム-π相互作用、および基質とテトラアルキルアンモニウムとのカチオン-π相互作用により、従来困難であった生成物の立体化学を制御することができた。これにより、カチオン-π相互作用の有機合成化学への更なる有用性を示すことができた。