Development of chiral inductive diastereoselective dehydrative nucleophilic substitutions of diastereomixtures of diarylmethanols catalyzed by Lewis acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Kenya  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (00434019)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords求核置換反応 / カルボカチオン / ルイス酸 / ジアステレオ選択性 / 不斉補助基 / 合成手法
Outline of Research at the Start
最近応募者は,ルイス酸触媒の存在下で,不斉補助基を導入したアルコールを基質として,種々の求核剤との脱水型求核置換反応によるジアステレオ選択的なカップリング反応の開発に成功した。検討の過程で,用いる求核剤の種類,および反応条件によって,特異な反応形式を示すことを見出した。従来報告例のない反応を解明することは,今後の新たな反応開発の指針となることが期待されるため,本研究では,さらなる求核剤の拡張を図るとともに,この反応の詳細を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have attempted to apply a variety of nucleophiles to the Lewis acid-catalyzed dehydration-type nucleophilic substitution reaction of alcohols as substrates, in order to establish a new method for supplying novel compounds. As a results, we have developed a Lewis acid-catalyzed sulfamidation of benzylic alcohols using nucleophilic substitution reactions. Next, we have successfully established diastereodivergnet sulfamidation of diastereomixtures of alcohols with chiral auxiliary using different Lewis acid catalysts. Furthermore, an interesting phenomenon was observed in which the diastereoselectivity of the reaction was reversed depending on the equivalent amount of Lewis acid catalyst used. In conclusion, we have extended the Lewis acid catalyzed nucleophilic reactions of alcohols to asymmetric versions and succeeded in creating new transformation reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不斉補助基による立体化学の制御法は,光学活性化合物を効率的に与える信頼性のある手法として知られており,現在までに多くの反応が報告されている。しかし,アルコールの直接的な脱水型求核置換反応と不斉補助基を組み合わせた反応は,全く試みられていない研究領域である。従来報告例のない反応を新たに開発し,その反応機構を解明していくことは,今後の反応設計の指針となり,当該領域の発展に大きく寄与すると考えられ,我々がその役割を果たしていくつもりである。