Convergent synthesis of ciguatoxins and marine macrolides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kadota Isao  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (30250666)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全合成 / 海洋産天然物 / ポリ環状エーテル / シガトキシン / マクロライド / 抗腫瘍活性 / THPマクロライド / 分子内アリル化 / 収束的合成 / マンデラライドA / シアノライドA / ルーカスカンドロライドA / ポリエーテル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、α-アセトキシエーテルの分子内反応をセグメント連結の鍵反応として活用することで、海洋産ポリ環状エーテルであるシガトキシン類、および海洋産のTHPマクロライド類など、複雑な構造を有する天然物の収束的かつ効率的な全合成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, convergent and efficient synthesis of marine polyether compound, ciguatoxin having a potent neurotoxicity, and marine THP macrolides with antitumor activity, by using by using the intramolecular reaction of alpha-acetoxyether as a key reaction for segment coupling. These compounds are only available in trace amounts from nature, which poses a major obstacle to biological research. The current research would provide realistic way of the quantitative supply and expected to elucidate the mechanism of the biological activities and promising candidate of seeds for new drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、分子の複雑さや希少性のため活用が困難であった生理活性天然物を、効率的な分子構築法によって化学合成し、その量的供給を実現することにある。現在、医薬品開発の現場では、複雑な構造を有する天然物を基盤とする研究が本格化しており、我が国においても新規な医薬シーズを発掘していくには、分子の複雑さにとらわれない力量ある分子構築法の確立が重要な課題となっている。本研究により、高活性な天然物の実用的合成法を確立できれば、分子プローブ創成や標的タンパクの同定、活性発現機構の解明が可能となり、生体機能解明や新規な治療薬開発への応用など、大きな波及効果が期待できる。