Development of Stereoselective transformations of Ester Functional Group using Phase-Transfer Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Eiji  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (70782944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 信  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40301767)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不斉合成 / 相間移動触媒 / エステル基 / 加アルコール分解 / 動的速度論分割 / 加水分解 / エステル不斉加水分解 / 第四級アンモニウム塩 / シンコナアルカロイド / アミノ酸エステル / 加アミン分解 / 優先富化現象 / アズラクトン / アルコール分解 / 優先富化 / 四級アンモニウム塩 / ConFinder / 不斉加アルコール分解 / 不斉エステル交換 / エステル官能基変換 / 触媒的不斉合成 / 人工触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、不斉相間移動触媒を用いてエステル類から高立体選択的に光学活性エステル・アミドを得る変換反応の開発を目指す。エステル基は様々な医薬品によくみられる普遍的な官能基である。しかし、この官能基は反応性に乏しいためか、人工触媒を用いる手法では、それ自身を変換する立体選択的反応の開発は未成熟な状態にある。このような状況下、申請者らは、これまでに相間移動触媒を用いたエステル類を基質とした不斉加水分解反応の開発に成功している。本研究では、この研究過程で見出した知見をもとに、エステル基の新たな立体選択的変換反応として、相間移動触媒を用いた不斉エステル交換および不斉加アミド分解反応の開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the development of asymmetric alcoholysis of amino acid esters and azlactones using phase-transfer catalysts and found that the reaction proceeds highly stereoselectively for substrates with a bulky substituent at the carbonyl α-position. We also proposed a detailed reaction mechanism. Furthermore, we found that the asymmetric ring-opening reaction of azlactone with a nitrogen nucleophile proceeded stereoselectively, and the product showed preferential enrichment phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで困難であったエステル基やそれに類するカルボニル化合物を立体選択的に変換可能な触媒反応として相間移動触媒を用いた不斉加アルコール分解やアズラクトン類の窒素求核剤による不斉開環反応を新たに開発することに成功した。本反応は医薬品や不斉配位子の有用な合成中間体となる光学活性アミノ酸誘導体を効率的に与える有用な反応である。また、配座探索プログラムを組み合わせたDFT計算に基づく反応機構解析を行い、反応における立体制御機構について有用な知見を得ることに成功した。これらの成果は今後、より効率的な触媒系の開発や合成プロセスの開発を行う上で有用な礎となると期待される。