Innovative synthesis for chiral organoboran compounds toward catalyst and medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Soeta Takahiro  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (10506819)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光学活性ボリン酸 / 含窒素複素環カルベン / 触媒的不斉ボリル化 / アミノボロン酸 / イソシアニド / 光学活性ボリン酸触媒 / アミノホウ酸 / ボリン酸触媒 / 触媒的不斉反応 / ホウ素化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,「触媒や医薬品を指向した光学活性有機ホウ素化合物の革新的合成」を目的とし,「触媒的不斉反応によるキラルなホウ素化合物の合成およびキラルなホウ素触媒の開発」を目指す。まず,我々が独自に開発したキラルな多点認識型N-ヘテロサイクリックカルベン(NHC)-銅錯体によるイミンへの触媒的不斉ホウ素化反応により,光学活性なアミノボラン誘導体の高効率的合成を行う 。また,安価なアミノ酸を原料とし,NHC触媒―フォトレドックス触媒の協同作用による直接的アミノホウ酸誘導体の合成にも着手する。さらに,キラルなボリン酸誘導体を開発し,エナンチオ選択的反応へ展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The asymmetric boronation of imines with copper salts and multi-functionalised NHC ligands with pyridine rings has been investigated. The author has developed multi-functionalized NHCs with pyridine rings. They have been applied to various asymmetric reactions. However, triazolium salts with pyridine rings, which are the precursors of multi-functionalised NHCs, have only been used as organocatalysts. We have investigated the use of triazolium salts with pyridine rings as asymmetric ligands in the asymmetric boronation of imines and succeeded in obtaining α-aminoboric acid derivatives with up to 60% ee. It has also been shown that the pyridine ring has a role in the improvement of the stereoselectivity of the product in this reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NHCを有機触媒として用いた分子変換反応では,極性転換反応に非常に有効であり,21世紀型の環境に優しい有機合成反応開発へ広く展開可能となることから,本研究は非常に意義深いものである。本研究の学術的な独自性は,申請者が開発したキラルな多点認識型NHC触媒を活用した,ホウ素を含有する医薬品や機能性触媒などを指向した触媒的不斉反応の開発である。触媒的不斉反応へ展開して高立体選択的に光学活性体が得られれば,生物活性が見込める各種化合物の新規合成法を開拓でき,その結果合成される一連の物質はそれぞれが医薬品の新規で効率的な合成法になる。