Novel Bond Formation Reactions of Aromatic Compounds Using Heteroatom Activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Koji  立命館大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10543952)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超原子価ヨウ素 / アミノ化 / グリコシル化 / 窒素 / ヘテロ原子 / 結合形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では1.へテロ原子を有する芳香族化合物のカップリング反応によるオリゴマー合成法の開発および炭素-ヘテロ原子結合形成反応並びに2.硫黄原子活性化を基軸とする結合形成反応の開発を目的とする。超原子価ヨウ素反応剤のヘテロ原子の活性化をコントロールすることでカップリング反応を用いた結合形成反応が行えると考える。また硫黄原子を活性化することで位置選択的な結合形成反応の開発が可能となり、これを更に天然物合成へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In organic chemistry, cross-coupling reactions are important for the formation of various bonds such as carbon-carbon and carbon-nitrogen bonds, and are indispensable for the synthesis of pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and organic materials. In this study, we succeeded in the coupling reaction with phenothiazines as a C-N bond forming reaction. Furthermore, by reacting thioglycosides with hypervalent iodine reactants derived from carboxylic acids, we succeeded in synthesizing acyl-O-glycosyl compounds. These acyl-O-glycosyl compounds reacted with thioglycoside acceptors to form disaccharides, and the method was repeated to synthesize trisaccharides and tetrasaccharides by a simple procedure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に酸化的手法はハロゲン化やメタル化といった官能基化が予め必要な遷移金属を用いた結合形成反応に比べ、原料の構造修飾を必要としない直接的かつ簡便で、副産物の少ない手法である。しかし官能基変換を必要としない方法は慨して選択的が低いことが問題である。今回開発した手法は、重金属酸化剤よりも緩和な酸化能を有する3価の超原子価ヨウ素反応剤を用いるため、環境調和型の結合形成反応としてより優れた手法である。