Project/Area Number |
20K05524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
UNNO Masafumi 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (20251126)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | シロキサン / 電子材料 / 機能性材料 / 構造規制 / ヤヌス構造 / シルセスキオキサン / シランカップリング剤 / 構造解析 / ハイブリッド材料 / 機能物性材料 / ケイ素材料 / 分子構造 / ケイ素 / 材料科学 / シリコーン / 合成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、申請者がこれまでに積み重ねてきた“有機合成的手法による機能性ケイ素化合物の構築”の知見を集結し、次世代材料の基幹となりうる革新的ケイ素化合物・材料の合成を目的とする。強固な無機骨格を有し、様々に変更可能な有機置換基を導入することができるシルセスキオキサンに注目し、これまでに実現できていなかった骨格サイズや置換基の配列をコントロールして、最近盛んに研究が行われている高輝度LEDの封止材、低誘電率材料への応用を検討するとともに、分子を平面上に配列させたり、大きなかご型骨格を合成することで、内部での反応、分子の包接などを行ったりするといった基礎科学の学術的展開についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We successfully obtained the Janus cube with reactive Si-H moiety. In addition, we utilized Janus ring, Laddersiloxane, and double-decker siloxane as base framework and introduced vinyl and allyl group. From this compounds, we synthesized 3D-siloxanes with various substituents (-SH, -SR, -N3, -SiR3). In the later part of research, we also synthesized next-generation silane coupling agents like those contains siloxane ring, long siloxane chain, and cyclic structures. These results were significantly more fruitful compared to those in the application plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の電子機器の機能改良・発展により、既存の材料では要求を満たすことができず、分子構造に立ち返って検討をする必要性が大きくなっている。将来のIoT社会の実現を踏まえ、アジア各国での電子材料開発の競争が激化している現在においては、既存の材料の物性改善のみならず、高輝度LEDや有機ELなどに見られる新しい材料の開発にもつながる研究は可及的速やかに取り組むべき課題であり、特に、資源を持たず少子化が進む日本において、少量でも付加価値が高く、大きな利益を得ることができる材料開拓は、将来に渡る科学技術立国としての基盤を支えるものと考えた。