Development of functional superatomic clusters with group 14 or group 15 elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kambe Tetsuya  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (00733495)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超原子 / 量子材料 / クラスター / 典型元素 / 典型金属元素 / デンドリマー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では元素の特性を模倣できる「超原子」の液相合成を行う。特に価電子数を制御することで超原子の特性を変化させ、新たな超原子を探索する。合成する超原子の化学的および物理的特徴を解明することで超原子の液相構築を発展させる。
超原子の合成には樹状高分子であるデンドリマーを鋳型として利用する。この手法は申請者の所属する研究室で独自開発されたものであり、金属の原子数を制御したクラスターが合成できる。申請者はこれまでにAl13超原子の液相合成を達成し、さらに金属クラスター内での金属元素の配合手法とクラスターの安定化手法も見出している。これらを利用して研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous work, a superatomic cluster with aluminum atoms was reported. In this work, a change in the constituent element was achieved. In addition, the synthesis of functional superatomic clusters composed of tin, a Group 14 element, or bismuth, a Group 15 element, was investigated. Subnano-sized bismuth particles were successfully prepared by using a dendrimer template. In the case of tin clusters, it was found that the cluster could be stably synthesized by adding one atom of iron. The magnetic and luminescent functions of the alloy cluster were revealed, which was synthesized from a dendrimer precursor with Fe1 and Sn12 atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超原子は、原子の様な特性を発現する数個の原子から構成される金属クラスターである。これは価電子の数で特性が制御できることから希少元素の代替の可能性が注目されている。こうした超原子はこれまで、気相での微量合成は行われていたが材料として利用可能な量合成への展開は困難であった。本研究では樹状高分子を鋳型とした錯形成による金属原子数制御手法を駆使することで、超原子の液相での合成を検討した。特に14族および15族元素の利用を実現できれば機能発現可能な超原子が開拓できると設計した。本研究で開拓した14族および15族元素の原子数規定手法及び超原子合成手法は、今後の超原子の液相合成の重要な成果となった。