Synthesis and photophysical properties of chiral platinum and heteropolynuclear complexes not containing chiral ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Umakoshi Keisuke  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20213481)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords混合金属錯体 / 白金錯体 / 非対称錯体 / 光学活性 / 光学分割 / 光物性 / アセチリド / Chiral-at-metal / 円偏光発光
Outline of Research at the Start
光学活性な配位子を用いることなく,金属中心周りの配位子のキレートの仕方により不斉を発現させている金属錯体は,"Chiral-at-metal complex"と呼ばれている。本研究では,"Chiral-at-metal complex"の概念を単核白金錯体だけでなく,二核白金錯体,混合金属錯体など, 立体制御による特定のエナンチオマーの選択的合成が困難と考えられていた多核金属錯体へと拡張することにより,強い円偏光発光を示す発光材料を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reaction of Pt(II) complex bearing achiral phenyl-N-heterocyclic carbene (Ph-NHC) ligand with Ag(I) ion formed a chiral heteropolynuclear transition metal complex (Pt2Ag3 complex). The addition of chiral anion to the Pt2Ag3 complex enabled the separation of enantiomers by forming diastereomeric salts. In addition, the reaction of an unsymmetric Pt(II) complex bearing 4,4'-di-tert-butyl-2,2'-bipyridine and two different acetylides with Cu(I) ion also afforded a chiral Pt4Cu3 complex. The chirality arising from the formation of cluster complex with achiral ligands was named "chiral-at-cluster".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元光学ディスプレイや円偏光発光(CPL)レーザー,キラル識別などへの応用の可能性から,光学活性な金属錯体の光物性に興味が持たれている。光学活性な金属錯体は,光学活性な配位子を用いて錯形成する方法と,金属原子の立体配置を利用する方法の2通りの方法で構築することができる。光学活性な配位子を用いることなく,金属中心周りの配位子のキレートの仕方により発現する不斉は"Chiral-at-metal"と呼ばれ,単核錯体でのみ知られていた。本研究により,多核錯体にも光学活性な配位子を用いずに不斉を誘起できることが分かったので,円偏光発光材料の分子設計に新たな指針を与えることができた。