Circularly polarized luminescence of transition metal complexes - mechanism and structure in the excited states -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Tsubomura Taro  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70188621)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords円偏光発光 / 金属錯体 / 銅錯体 / パラジウム錯体 / 白金錯体 / キラリティ / 円偏光二色性 / 円偏光分光計 / 光化学 / 分光器 / 発光性錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
d10電子配置を有する金属種にキラルなジホスフィンまたはジイミン配位子等が結合した金属錯体を合成し、その円偏光発光(CPL)の測定を行い、CPLの生じるメカニズムを探る。また各種のねじれ構造を持った錯体について、単分子系のみならずエキサイプレックス系も含めて、円二色性(CD)の結果と、CPLの結果を比較することで、励起状態の構造変化について考察を行う。得られた結果と量子化学計算の結果をあわせて従来得られなかった励起状態に関する情報を得る。
また一方、研究室独自設計の円偏光発光分光計の改良を行い、さらなる高感度化を図ると共に、同じ装置で円二色性を測定する試みもあわせて行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have synthesized various chiral transition metal complexes, mainly copper complexes, and clarified their circularly polarized light emission properties. In this study, we investigated the relationship between the circular polarization and the tortion angles in the diimine ligands of the copper complexes. We also synthesized D2 symmetric chiral palladium complexes and revealed that it exhibits relatively strong circular polarization. In addition, it was clarified that excimer formation in platinum complexes remarkably increases the circularly polarizing property. The chiral structure in the excited state was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
円偏光発光は、近年報告が非常な勢いで増加している。特に有機物においては以前では考えられなかったほどの大きな円偏光性を示す化合物の報告が次々となされているが、遷移金属錯体ではまだ報告例は少ない。また、円偏光発光によって、励起状態の構造の情報が得られることはきわめて重要な学術的な意義を持つと私は考えるが、そのような観点での報告は有機物も含めて少ないことが現状である。そのような中で、本研究によって遷移金属錯体の円偏光がどのような場合に強くなるのかを示しすことができた。また、励起状態でエキシマーを作ることでキラリティが増加することが示された。錯体でこのようなことが示された意義も大きいと考える。