Synthesis of heterogeneous multinuclear highvalent dinitrogen complexes containing typical metal ions and development of electrochemical dinitrogen fixation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yuji Kajita  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60397495)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords窒素固定 / 金属錯体触媒 / クロムイオン / バナジウムイオン / アルカリ金属イオン / トリアミドアミン配位子 / 窒素活性化 / 金属錯体 / バナジウム / クロム / アンモニア / 錯体触媒 / 典型金属イオン / 窒素錯体 / 異種多核 / 電気化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、環境低負荷型電気化学的窒素固定法を実現するため、窒素の過電圧を低下させることができ、配位した窒素上へ負電荷を誘起することができるとともに、高い触媒耐久性と副生する水素の抑制も期待できる生物模倣型金属錯体触媒の開発を行う。具体的には、中心金属周りを嵩高い置換基で覆うことができ、かつ、典型金属イオンを含有する異種多核高原子価窒素錯体を合成する。また、それを用いた電気化学的窒素固定法を開発し、環境低負荷型電気化学的窒素固定法の実現に向けた課題を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this time, we succeeded in synthesizing vanadium- and chromium-dinitrogen complexes with many alkali metal ions added by reacting triamidoamine derivatives with vanadium(III) and chromium(III). We succeeded in determining the crystal structures of all the successfully synthesized complexes. Furthermore, regarding the activation of bridged dinitrogen ligands, we found that bridges between multiple transition metal ions can donate more electrons to the bridged dinitrogen ligands, resulting in more activation. Furthermore, regarding the activation effects of sodium ions and potassium ions on the dinitrogen ligand in the complex that was successfully synthesized, it was revealed that potassium ions can activate the dinitrogen ligand to a greater extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回我々の研究は、低い過電圧で窒素分子を還元できる金属錯体触媒の開発を目標とし、その目標に向けて、多くの新規異種多核金属錯体を合成し、それらの構造を決定した。これらの結果は、高原子価を有する窒素活性化錯体として大変貴重な例であり、学術的な価値が大変高いと考えられる。また、安価なアルカリ金属イオンを付加させることによりさらなる二窒素配位子の活性化に成功させることができ、かつカリウムイオンの方がナトリウムイオンよりも活性化能が高いという結果を得たことは、新規の窒素固定法を開発する上で工業的、社会的にも大変価値があると考えられる。