Development of a site-specific chemical analysis method by using intense XFEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fushitani Mizuho  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50446259)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非線形光学応答 / 電子イオンコインシデンス / 極紫外・X線自由電子レーザー / 内殻二重空孔 / 局所化学分析 / X線自由電子レーザー / 化学分析 / 高強度XFEL / 光電子計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,内殻二重空孔状態に基づく新たな分子内サイト選択的化学分析法の基盤技術の開発を目的とする。まずは,現有の電子分析装置に新たにイオン捕集機構を統合し,電子だけでなく解離イオンをも高精度で捉える電子・イオンコインシデンス計測の導入を行う。続いて,検出効率の改善による真のコインシデンス事象の向上および偽事象の原因となる残留ガスの抑制に取り組む。本手法により,内殻電子が関与する非線形光学現象の基礎過程を明らかにするとともに,内殻二重空孔状態を利用することで分子内における特定の原子サイトを選択的に分析できることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an electron-ion coincidence system using a magnetic bottle-type photoelectron spectrometer with an ion-collection scheme with the aim of developing and establishing a new type of site-specific chemical analysis method using properties of double-core-hole states. In order to increase true coincidence events, we improved detection efficiencies of electrons as well as ions. By applying the developed device to various atoms and molecules, we succeeded in obtaining information on double-core-hole states formed by two-photon absorption of EUV-FEL light based on electron-ion coincidence maps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,非線形イオン化で生じた多数の電子に加えてイオンも同時に検出するという,これまでにない新規なアプローチを実現することで,内殻二重正孔状態の関与する原子分子の非線形光学応答の基本的現象を明らかにした.本手法では分子を構成する各原子に深く束縛されている内殻電子状態をプローブするため,分子全体に大きく広がった分子軌道を形成する価電子帯の電子を観測することでは得られない元素選択的かつ局所的な情報が得られると期待される.