A real-time monitoring technique of a molecular release process from photo-sensitive drug nanocpsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuya Shoji  神奈川大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90701699)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光ピンセット / リポソーム / 光分解性脂質 / 顕微蛍光分光法 / 光分解性物質 / ナノ構造増強光ピンセット / 顕微分光分析法 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 生分解性高分子 / ナノ粒子 / 光圧
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ドラッグデリバリーシステムキャリアである内包薬物の放出速度を制御したナノカプセルを捕捉・操作する光ピンセット法と顕微蛍光分光法を組み合わせ、ナノカプセル1個を溶液中で光捕捉し、放出過程をリアルタイム計測する分析手法を開発する。(1) ナノカプセルとして光照射により内包薬物を放出するリポソームの合成と光学系の構築、(2) 光刺激応答型リポソームの放出挙動のサイズ依存性・化学組成依存性の解明、最終的に(3) 内包分子の過剰放出(初期バースト)過程の速度論的解明を果たす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new analytical method to capture a single drug delivery carrier floating in solution by light pressure and to follow the molecular release process from the capsule by a microspectroscopic method. We have succeeded in stably trapping a single nanocapsule of poly(lactide-co-glycolide) (PLGA) nanocapsule, a biodegradable polymer, and tracking its fluorescence intensity change over time due to hydrolysis. Furthermore, liposomes were selected as the encapsulant, and we focused on the fabrication and photocapture of photodegradable liposomes. We introduced photodegradable lipids and constructed a system to track the degradation process of liposomes upon UV irradiation using microfluorescence spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物を体内の特定部位に、特定のタイミングで、特定の量を放出するドラッグデリバリーシステムにおいて、薬物を送達するナノカプセルの開発が極めて重要である。このナノカプセルの放出速度は、そのカプセルの粒径や形状、化学組成などに大きく依存すると考えられるが、これまでの分析手法では統計平均的な情報しか得ることが難しい。本研究により、溶液中に漂うドラッグデリバリーキャリア一粒を光圧により捕捉し、カプセル一粒からの分子放出過程を顕微分光学的手法により追跡することができれば,より高精度かつ高機能なドラッグデリバリーキャリアの開発にも役立てるだろう。