Improvement of infrared detection sensitivity for dissolved chemical species in water using infrared optical waveguide sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Hiroki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (80397603)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords溶存二酸化炭素 / 赤外光導波路 / テフロンAF / ポリメタクリル酸膜 / 水中溶存有機溶媒 / 水中溶存有機化合物 / 海水溶存二酸化炭素 / 赤外光導波路センサー / 赤外吸収
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、申請者が最近開発した赤外光導波路センサーを用いて、環境水中に溶存する化学種を、赤外検出によって分析する手法の確立を行うことである。
第一に、海水中溶存CO2の定量法を確立する。申請者は水中で平衡状態にあるCO2の赤外吸収による形態別分析を実現したが、海水分析に適用できる検出感度を得ることが第一の課題である。
第二に、環境水中溶存有機物の赤外検出システムの作製を行う。水中に溶存したアルコール、アセトニトリルはじめ種々の溶存有機化合物について定量性を評価し、特に環境影響が危惧される水中溶存化学種の分析に適用した分析システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to directly detect dissolved carbon dioxide in water using infrared spectroscopy. Generally, the dissolved carbon dioxide concentration in an aqueous solution can only be determined by calculation from the total carbon dioxide, which is the sum of dissolved carbon dioxide molecules, bicarbonate ions, and carbonate ions, and pH. We have achieved infrared absorption measurement of dissolved carbon dioxide in water using a multiple total internal reflection method (infrared optical waveguide) using a sapphire rod in the optical path. By covering the surface of the sapphire rod with a hydrophobic porous polymer membrane, the influence of background absorption due to water was reduced to a negligible level. A feature of this method is that it is possible to measure not only carbon dioxide in aqueous solutions but also water-soluble organic solvents such as ethanol, acetonitrile, and DMSO without pretreatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤外吸収測定はほとんどの分子に適用できる分光検出法であり、かつ化学構造に対する吸収波長の選択性が高いため定性能力が高いことが特徴である。その一方で水によるバックグランド吸収が大きいため、水溶液中の試料を直接的に測定対象とすることは出来ないのが一般的であった。それに対して本手法では、水に溶存している二酸化炭素の赤外吸収スペクトルを測定することに成功し、10-5 mol/Lオーダーでの定量を可能とした。また、いくつかの水溶性有機溶媒を検出できることも明らかにした。このことは今後様々な水中溶存化学種を赤外吸収スペクトル測定により、定性、定量できることを示しており、今後様々な測定に応用できる。