Photoinduced electron transfer reactions in an artificial protein incorporating photosensitized metal complex and its tyrosine radical formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Takashima  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80335471)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光誘起電子移動 / キモトリプシン / 酵素 / 阻害剤 / ルテニウム錯体 / 発光性化合物 / 光増感 / 光電子移動反応 / 蛋白質ラジカル / 発光性分子 / 光増感反応 / 光増感作用 / 光増感剤 / 電子移動反応 / チロシンラジカル / ルテニウム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、化学的手法により光をエネルギー源とする蛋白質内光誘起電子移動反応系を人工的に構築し、チロシンラジカルのような化学反応中間体を位置選択的かつ安定に生成させる。その化学反応性を系統的に調査し、新規な光触媒反応系への応用を目指す。そこで、光増感としてトリス(2, 2’-ビピリジン)ルテニウム錯体とその類縁錯体を基体とした新しい酵素-光増感金属錯体複合体の分子設計・構築を行い、その多段階的な光誘起電子移動反応におけるチロシンラジカルの安定な生成を研究当初の目的として試みる。続いて、蛋白質チロシンラジカルのラベル化反応など、光触媒活性の検討へと研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein radical species are generally unstable intermediates, and controlling their formation and reactivity is a very difficult task. It is still not easy to clearly conclude why tyrosine residues play a important role in radical species generation and how they maintain high reaction activity, as seen in photosynthetic reaction centers, due to the difficulty of spectroscopic detection and systematic analysis of their chemical reactivity and the complex protein electron transfer reaction mechanism.
In this study, we constructed an artificial protein complex based on a photosensitizer and analyzed its multi-step photoinduced electron transfer reaction and site-selective and stable generation of tyrosine radicals in the protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、化学的手法により蛋白質内光誘起電子移動反応系を人工的に構築し、チロシンラジカルのような化学反応中間体を人工蛋白質内に位置選択的かつ安定に生成させる取り組みを行った。
我が国のエネルギー政策においても、クリーンなエネルギー源である光(太陽光)を利用する生体分子の新規機能発現システムの開発が、社会的にも注目を集めているところである。今後さらに、触媒反応系と組み合わせたチロシンラジカルの光化学反応性を調査する予定である。これらは、エネルギー・環境問題にかかる人工光合成、例えば光照射による水からの酸素発生反応なども視野に入れた、新規な光エネルギー変換反応系の創製へと繋がると期待される。