Elucidation of Hydration Structure of Counter Ion at Soft interface by Air Water Interface X -ray Absorption Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Tanida Hajime  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 技術副主幹 (70301760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 洋輔  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (90738816)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気液界面 / X線吸収分光法 / 全反射 / 水和 / 界面活性剤 / カルシウムイオン / X線吸収スペクトル / 水溶液表面 / 水和構造 / 電子収量 / XAFS / 電子取量 / 界面 / 水素結合
Outline of Research at the Start
気液界面のようなソフト界面において、イオンが水に溶けているときの水和構造をX線を用いて直接観察する分析方法を改良、新規開発する。得られる分析方法は、例えば、タンパク質の塩析におけるイオンの効果、その水和構造について解明することに応用可能であり、界面活性剤に吸着しているイオンと水分子の相互作用のみを選択的に明らかにすることができる分析方法である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop the air-water electron-yield X-ray absorption method applicable to light elements below Ca in the periodic table. We could not obtain the spectra by the direct-incidence electron-yield method for measuring the K edge of P, S, and Cl. It was necessary to irradiate X-rays to the interface either horizontally or by glancing the X-rays down in order to increase the foot-print at the interface and signal intensity. On the other hand, we succeeded in obtaining spectra on the Ca K edge by the total reflection method. This data allowed us to clarify the hydration structure of Ca at the air-water interface with and without the surfactant present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
P、S、Cl、Caなどは基礎的で重要な元素であり、その水和構造を知ることは環境中、あるいは生体内などで、その機能を知る上で必須である。特に気液界面での構造、界面活性剤と相互作用しているときの構造は極めて重要である。ところが、直接観察する方法はあまりなく、X線吸収分光法はそれを可能にする手法であるが、気液界面での構造を知る方法は無い。本研究成果で少なくともCaについてはその気液界面における水和構造を明らかにすることができた。