Development of NMR probes for quadrupolar nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masato  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60392015)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords四極子核 / 広幅NMR / リンギング / デッドタイム / 双極子相互作用 / 片側NMR / TD-NMR / 硫黄 / 固体NMR / 材料開発
Outline of Research at the Start
アモルファス材料の開発にはX線回折装置などが利用できないため、固体NMRが広く使われている。しかし、測定対象となる一部の四極子核はNMRスペクトルの線幅が超広幅になるため測定が困難である。たとえばゴムなどの加硫に使われる硫黄などがこれに該当する。この問題を抜本的に解決するNMRプローブと測定技術を開発する。さらに高温超電導アンテナなどと組み合わせることで実用材料を高感度に測定する技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some quadrupole nuclei are very difficult to observe due to their strong quadrupole interaction. The NMR spectra of such nuclei become broadened, which means NMR signals disappear in a very short time. The reason why these measurements are difficult is that the residual component of the high-power excitation pulse, called ringing, completely conceals the subsequent NMR signals. In this study, we developed a spectrometer and NMR probe that can dramatically reduce ringing and shorten dead time to address this issue. As a result, we have developed an NMR spectrometer that is effective not only for quadrupole nuclei but also for the measurement of dipole interactions in polymers and single-sided NMR that uses CPMG frequently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NMRは化学・生物学の分析装置として幅広く使われているが、現在主に測定しやすい核種、試料状態を測定している。具体的には、液体状の水素核がもっとも多く、近年では試料の高速回転により固体状のものも測定可能となっている。しかし、これらはNMRが本来測定可能な情報の一部にすぎず、NMRのポテンシャルを全く有効活用できていない。特に問題となるのは、一部の四極子核や双極子相互作用によりNMR信号が極端に短くなっている場合である。このNMR信号に含まれる有用な情報は、NMR信号を励起するパルスの残余成分に隠蔽され測定できなかった。この残余成分を極限まで小さくしより多くの情報を得られる装置を開発した。