Development of pesticide residue test kit based on synthetic organic chemistry and antibody engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwasa Seiji  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), シニア研究員 (30303712)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords触媒 / 抗体 / 残留農薬検査 / 有機合成化学 / イムノアッセイ / イムノクロマト / キット / ハプテン / 有機合成 / 抗原抗体反応 / 残留農薬 / 検査キット / 遷移金属触媒 / カルベン移動反応 / 触媒的有機合成 / カルベン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、抗原抗体反応に基づく分子認識機構を利用した免疫的化学測定法(イムノアッセイ)による果物や農産物の残留農薬分析のための簡便、廉価、迅速、高精度、自在な測定環境などの特徴を有するイムノクロマトキットを提供することを目的とする。特に現在、問題化しているリン酸エステル系やネオニコチノイド等の水溶性農薬を検査標的とする。技術的には触媒的合成技術を用いて標的農薬分子にリンカーを導入し、巨大蛋白と結合させてマウス免疫することで精度よく認識する標的特異的なモノクロナール抗体を作成する。得られる抗体の中で分析精度はppbレベルの標準としてキット化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is characterized by simple, low-cost, rapid, high-precision, and flexible measurement environments for the analysis of pesticide residues in fruits and agricultural products by immunochemical assays (immunoassays) that utilize molecular recognition mechanisms based on antigen-antibody reactions. For the purpose of creating an immunochromatographic kit with Technically, a target-specific monoclonal antibody was created by introducing a linker into the target pesticide molecule using catalytic synthesis technology, binding it to a large protein, and immunizing mice, and made it into a kit. In the demonstration stage, a demonstration test was conducted at the collection point as a simple analytical method before shipment of cabbage. As a result, the immunochromatographic kit was simple, inexpensive, rapid, and had sufficient functions as a primary screening, and obtained practical results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な環境負荷化学物質が健康や生態系に及ぼす影響が懸念されている。その手段として環境中の存在を常に監視するモニタリングが必要となる。ポジティブリスト制が施行され、全ての農薬の全ての作の残留基準値が設定されてから、作物への暴露や土壌残留による作物の汚染など想定していなかった農薬の残留の問題も表面化してきており、生産者の残留農薬への対応は必須となっている。環境及び食品の安全性を確保するには極微量の環境負荷化学物質を迅速・簡便かつ安価にしかも様々な場所で測定できる新しい技術開発が求められており、免疫化学測定法は有機溶剤などの多用による二次汚染のリスクが少なく有用な測定法として注目されている。