| Project/Area Number |
20K05598
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Narumi Atsushi 山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (60443975)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 環状ポリマー / 環拡大重合 / ビニル重合 / 可逆的付加開裂連鎖移動重合 / PET-RAFT / モルフォロジー制御 / 原子間力顕微鏡 (AFM) / 環拡大リビングラジカル重合 / ジチオベンゾエート誘導体 / 可逆的付加開裂連鎖移動 (RAFT) 重合 / 閉環クリック反応 / リビングラジカル重合 / PISA |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ビニルモノマーの環拡大重合に関する研究を実施する。本重合法は、モルフォロジーの制御を加えることにより汎用ポリマーに高付加価値を付与する技術である。本研究では特に、可逆的付加開裂連鎖移動 (RAFT) 重合への環状モルフォロジーの導入について検討する。関連の研究では、生成物の構造解析が困難であったが、本課題では顕微鏡観察を分子鎖の評価法に取り入れる。さらに、先端RAFT重合技術への環状モルフォロジーの導入を実施し、その効果を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted research to develop a polymerization method that combines reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer polymerization (RAFT) polymerization with a morphology control factor (ring-expansion RAFT polymerization) as a technology that leads to the creation of highly functional materials. The structure of the product produced by the ring-expansion RAFT polymerization was clearly shown for the first time by atomic force microscopy (AFM) observation. The introduction of cyclic morphology into the recent advanced synthesis technique, "photo-induced electron transfer-RAFT (PET-RAFT) polymerization," was also carried out, and new knowledge about the polymerization system was obtained from the structural analysis of the products.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有機ガラスの主成分でもあるポリメチルメタクリレートなどの「汎用のビニルポリマー」に高付加価値を付与する手段として「精密重合」に「モルフォロジー制御因子」を相乗した「環拡大ビニル重合」の開発について研究を実施した。顕微鏡観察を含めた重合生成物の構造解析などから、学術および科学の進歩に貢献する新たな知見を得た。新奇な高機能素材をもたらす活用範囲の広い技術の創出に繋がる成果が得られたと考えている。