Synthesis and Properties of Block Copolymers with Aliphatic Polycarbonates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakano Koji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70345099)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / エポキシド / 二酸化炭素 / ビニルポリマー / カチオン重合 / 開環メタセシス重合 / ポリマーブレンド / ポリカルボナート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,エポキシドと二酸化炭素との交互共重合によって合成できる脂肪族ポリカルボナートと他の高分子を連結したブロック共重合体の新しい合成法を開発する.また,得られるブロック共重合体の基礎的な力学特性や相分離挙動,相溶化作用を評価し,構造と物性の相関を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed the synthetic methods to prepare the block copolymers with aliphatic polycarbonate (APC) units, which is obtained by the alternating copolymerization of epoxides and carbon dioxide. The cationic polymerization of vinyl monomers with the APC macroinitiator and the ring-opening metathesis polymerization of cyclic alkenes with the APC macro-chain transfer reagent successfully gave the corresponding block copolymers. In addition, the APC/poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) and APC/polystyrene (PSt) block copolymers were found to serve as compatibilizer for APC/PMMA and APC/PSt blends. The polymer blends containing the corresponding block copolymer demonstrated higher mechanical properties than those without the block copolymer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
APCに対して様々な重合が適用可能であり,広範なブロック共重合体を提供できることが示された.本成果は, APCのみならずポリエステルなど他のポリマーを導入したブロック共重合体の合成にも適用可能であると予想され,新たな研究の創造が期待できる.また,ブロック共重合体がポリマーブレンドの相容化剤として機能することも見出したことから,APCを基盤とする材料開発に大きく貢献すると期待できる.