Preparation of Spongy Cellulose Particles with hollow sturucture and High Functionalization of Spongy Cellulose Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
suzuki toyoko  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40314504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 秀人  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20283872)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセルロース / 中空粒子 / カプセル / イオン液体 / 形態制御 / セルロース粒子 / 構造 / フッ素化セルロース / 微細構造 / 多孔微細構造
Outline of Research at the Start
環境保全の観点からセルロース微粒子は,石油系プラスチックの代替材料として適用されつつある。しかし粒子材料では,セルロース微粒子の形態/構造制御に関する研究はほとんどない状況にある。本研究では,イオン液体を用いた溶媒放出法によりセルロース粒子の構造制御する手法を確立することを目的に,特に中空構造の導入を目指す。これは,これまで作成例のない,一つのカプセル材で水溶性/油溶性物質どちらも内包可能な新規なカプセル材料の創出に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Principal investigators have prepared microporous structured (spongy) cellulose particles by a solvent release method (SRM) using ionic liquids that dissolve cellulose. Obtained spongy cellulose particles are solvent-exchangeable regardless of its polarity with maintaining their porous structure. In this project, morphology control of the spongy cellulose particles by SRM was carried out. Specially, introducing a hollow structure to spongy cellulose particles was tried to prepare novel capsule particles that can encapsulate both water-soluble and oil-soluble substances in a single capsule material. Although cellulose hollow particles were obtained, spongy structure was lost. Furthermore, chemical modification (introduction of fluorine components) was also investigated as one of the functionalization of cellulose particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルロース粒子の粒子形状やモルフォロジーの制御法を確立できたことは,昨今問題となっているマイクロプラスチックにかわる新規先端材料として,セルロース粒子を利用できる点で学術的/社会的意義のある研究成果が得られた。特に,セルロースをシェル壁に持つ中空粒子は溶剤の極性に依らず内包可能であることから,新規カプセル材である。本研究期間では作製に至らなかったが,多孔構造をカプセル壁に残すことができれば,内包物の制限がなく,その構造による徐放制御能も有するより高機能な新規カプセル剤として期待できる。