Adhesive hydrogel systems growing up via living radical polymerizations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Tamesue Shingo  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10611767)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords接着 / ゲル / 成長 / 環境適応材料 / ソフトマテリアル / オルガノゲル / 事後反応 / ヒドロゲル / リビングラジカル重合 / 可逆的付加開裂連鎖移動重合 / ソフトロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではリビングラジカル重合の一種である可逆的付加開裂連鎖移動重合(RAFT重合)の開始点となるトリチオカルバマートを架橋点としてヒドロゲル同士、ヒドロゲルと生体組織の接着を行う。その接着部の架橋点であるトリチオカルバマートを開始点として重合を行い、接着部を成長させる。さらにその成長に伴う接着力や柔軟性などの物性評価を行う。そして刺激応答性を持った原料を用いて接着部を成長させることによって刺激応答性などの機能を有する接着部へと成長させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed the adhesive system that can be adjust to the environment where the adhesive joint is used after the adhesion by using living RAFT (reversible addition/fragmentation transfer) polymerization. As the specimen for adhesion, we chose gel materials having softness and elasticity. In this research, gel materials including chloromethyl substituents adhered via the formation of trithiocarbonate groups. Poly(N-isopropylacrylamide), which is one of the temperature responsive polymer, was synthesized from the trithiocarbonate, which is used for the cross-linker between gel materials, via RAFT polymerization. The resultant adhesive joint showed thermal responsive property that the adhesive strength increased above 40°C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、官能基トリチオカルバマートを架橋部として、ゼリー状の材料ゲルを接着することに成功した。さらに接着部であるトリチオカルバマートからRAFT重合によって、熱応答性高分子であるポリNーイソプロピルアミドを成長させることに成功した。それによって接着した後に、接着部に新しい機能として熱刺激応答性を付与することに成功した。接着部を40度以上に加熱することでポリNーイソプロピルアクリルアミドが凝集し、接着部の強度が向上することがわかった。このように接着後に構造を変化させ、機能を改変できる接着部は刻一刻と変化する環境に適応させることの容易な接着部として有益である。