New developments of 3-methoxythiophene oligomer exhibiting gold like luster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Katsuyoshi Hoshino  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50192737)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金色調光沢 / チオフェン重合体 / ラメラ結晶 / 塗布膜 / 導電性ポリマー / ポリマーブレンド / 金属調光沢 / オリゴチオフェン / 溶液塗布膜
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、3-メトキシチオフェン重合体を合成し、その塗布膜が金属を含まないにもかかわらず、金色調の光沢を発現することを見出していた。近年では、その機構を明らかにしたが、その研究の過程で、2つの重要な事象を見出した。1つは、上記重合体をアクリル樹脂にブレンドすると、膜の表がピアノブラック、裏面が金色調となる事象であり、2つ目は水溶性の3-メトキシチオフェン重合体を開発したところ、その塗布膜が強い金色調を示した事象である。本研究では、これらの事象の学術的検討により、金属光沢加飾用の樹脂ブレンド塗料・インクおよび水性塗料・インクの開発に拍車をかけ、社会実装を加速しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had discovered that the coating films of 3-methoxythiophene oligomers developed a gold-like luster. In this study, we investigated the mechanisms for blending the oligomer with acrylic resin to develop a black luster on the film surface and a gold tone on the reverse (back) side, and for the newly synthesized water-soluble oligomers to develop a stronger gold-like luster than our previously developed oligomers. The results showed that in the blend films, the chromaticity difference is caused by the fact that the lamellar crystallites of the oligomer, which are responsible for the gold tone, are less on the surface of the film and more on the back side of the film. For the research on the water-soluble oligomers, the study of varying polymerization conditions and evaluation of physical properties revealed that the formation of more lamellar crystallites in the films than in conventional oligomers is a factor for the stronger lustrous appearance of the former films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常生活に用いられる金属調光沢塗料には金属微粉末が含有されており、金属の使用に伴う多くの問題点を内蔵している。研究代表者が開発した金色調光沢重合体は金属を含まないためのそうした問題点を解決する可能性がある。本研究においては、水溶性でありかつ強い金色調光沢を示す物質の開発とその機構の解明を行うことができた。また、汎用樹脂とのブレンドにより、金色調光沢塗料と並んで高級感を演出する黒色光沢塗料の開発にも成功し、黒色光沢発現の要因にも迫ることができた。