Development of electric conductive and lustrous materials synergetically using halogen features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shoji  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50302534)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電気伝導性 / ハロゲン結合 / ヨウ素 / チオアミジウム塩 / チアゾロイソキノリニウム塩 / チアゾリウム-3-オラート / ヒドロキシイミダゾピリジニウム / 双性イオン / チアゾリウム-3-オラート / ヒドロキシチアゾロピリジニウム / 対アニオン / 双性イオン化合物 / 電気伝導度 / 光沢
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究は,ハロゲン原子同士で構築されるハロゲン結合に注目し,σ-ホール形成と電気陰性度に由来する電子密度増加といったハロゲン元素の異なる特性を協同的に利用した電気伝導性光沢材料の開発を目的としている。ヨウ素置換基をもった双性イオン化合物とヨウ素分子やフッ素化合物との複合体化により電気伝導性の獲得を目指す。σ-ホール形成と電子密度増加というハロゲン元素が持つ別々の特性を同時に利用した機能性材料ではこれまで注目されていない視点となる。また,低分子による光沢発現についても検討し,低有機分子材料での高効率電気伝導性と光沢の獲得,さらに各種測定および計算化学的手法を用いた発現機構解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized thioamidium salts, thiazoloisoquinolinium salts, and thiazoium-3-olate bearing iodine atom. By investigation of their electric conductivity with or without iodine vapor, we found that all compounds showed the electric conductivity over 10 to the power of -9 S/cm under iodine vapor conditions. We revealed that the halogen-halogen interactions in the crystal structures were important to increase the electric conductivity. Unfortunately, we could not obtain the lustrous compounds with or without contacting iodine molecules. We also investigated the hydroxyimidazopyridinium zwitterions which was converted sulfur atom into nitrogen atom in the compound with lustrous color under the complexation of iodine molecules. Although the hydroxyimidazopyridinium compounds did not show the lustrous color, the compounds gave higher electric conductivity (10 to the power of -3 S/cm) than the compounds with sulfur atom (10 to the power of -6 S/cm) under iodine vapor conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,ヨウ素の酸化能とハロゲン結合能を協同的に利用することで電気伝導性を達成しており,さらにハロゲン結合の変化が物理的性質に影響を与えたことを示した初めての事例である。このことで,ハロゲン結合が単なる結合様式の一種にとどまらず,物性変化へも強く関与することを示すことができた。また,多様な骨格へと研究を広げることで,非金属による電気伝導性材料開発への多くの知見が得られた。主にヨウ素について研究することで,日本由来の資源であるヨウ素の有効活用とポテンシャルについて発信することができた。