Development of Innovative Organic Luminescent Materials for Rapid Mechanochromism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ito Suguru  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80724418)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメカノクロミズム / 有機結晶 / 固体発光 / 自己回復材料
Outline of Research at the Start
摩擦や圧迫などの機械的刺激に応答して光励起時の発光色が変化するメカノクロミック発光材料は、高精細な圧力センサーやウェアラブル端末などへの応用が期待されているが、多くの場合、発光色を元に戻すために加熱や有機溶媒の曝露などが必要となる。本研究では、分子間エネルギー移動を制御可能な二成分系色素を用い、機械的刺激付与後に迅速に形状回復する結晶材料や高分子ゲル材料を創製することにより、機械的刺激を加えている間のみ発光色が変化する高速メカノクロミック発光を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the self-recovering mechanochromic luminescence has been achieved utilizing pyrene derivatives containing alkyl chains, which exhibited a change in emission color upon mechanical stimulation and promptly restore the original emission color at room temperature. Extensive research has also been conducted on mechanochromic luminescence with two-component luminescent materials, and new methods have been developed for mechanochromic luminescence with stepwise color change and for increasing the magnitude of wavelength change upon mechanical stimulation, along with guidelines for facilitating rapid recovery of luminescent color. Furthermore, multi-stimuli-responsive luminescent organic materials and luminescent polymer gel materials have been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
こするなどの機械的刺激により発光色が変化するメカノクロミック発光材料は、高感度な圧力センサーなどへの応用が期待されているが、その設計指針は十分に確立されていない点が課題であった。本研究では、発光色が室温下で速やかに回復するメカノクロミック発光を実現する上で、非晶質状態における分子運動性が重要であることを明らかとしており、学術的に意義深い。本成果は高速メカノクロミック発光材料を用いた実用的な発光センサーの開発に活用可能であり、社会的にも意義深い。