Investigation on correlations between molecular structures and molecular assembly structures of boronium complexes and their photoresponsive behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Junro  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 助教 (70553353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 直人  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (90281104)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感光性物質 / フォトクロミズム / カチオン性ホウ素 / 構造-物性相関 / 分子集合構造 / 結晶構造 / 同形結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
光酸化還元型有機フォトクロミック化合物は、スマート素材の広い分野に応用可能性がある重要な化合物クラスである。その代表的存在であるビオロゲンに類似した高い電子受容性をもつボロニウム(カチオン性ホウ素)錯体について、近年申請者が感光性挙動を発見した。しかし、ボロニウム錯体の光応答挙動と分子構造および分子集合構造の関係はほとんど未知のままである。本研究では、ボロニウム錯体のホウ素上の置換基構造、対アニオンの構造、および分子集合構造が光応答挙動に及ぼす影響を、分子軌道的特徴、酸化電位、およびイオン対間距離を指標候補として解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solid-state photoresponsive coloring capability of bipyridine-boronium complexes bearing primary alkyl groups on the boron atom was revealed as well as those bearing secondary alkyl groups. By contrast, those bearing phenyl groups did not show any photoresponsive coloring behavior. Synthesis, crystallography, and photoirradiation experiments of the boronium compounds with various sizes of cation and anion parts revealed how modification of the molecular structures of them influenced the absorption wavelengths of the corresponding photoproducts through the change of the structures of their molecular assemblies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光応答性化合物は、光によってその色、構造、およびその他の性質を制御して切り替えることができることから、調光材料、分子スイッチ、あるいは情報記録媒体への応用が期待されている。本研究は、ボロニウム錯体のもつ特性のうち、これまで充分な注意が払われていなかった側面である光応答性に焦点をあてて、光応答性発現に及ぼす分子構造および分子集合構造の影響を明らかにしたものであり、ボロニウム錯体の化学の新展開を推し進めるものである。また、本研究の成果を活用することで、新規な光応答素材の開発において的確な分子設計および分子集合構造設計ができるようになり、メモリーデバイス等の新素材の開発を促進できると期待される。