Development of electrochromic devices with high durability, high coloration efficiency and high memory indication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Hironobu  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80631407)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化還元活性イオン液体 / エレクトロクロミックイオン液体 / ビオロゲン / カルバゾール / レドックスイオン液体 / エレクトロクロミズム / ビオロゲン型イオン液体 / ピリジニウム型イオン液体 / フェロセン / エレクトロクロミックイオン / エレクトロクロミックデバイス / 導電性高分子
Outline of Research at the Start
電圧をかけることで色が変化するイオン液体(エレクトロクロミックイオン液体)は、大気暴露下や高温にしても揮発や分解が起こらないイオン性の新物質である。これを用いて、次の3つの観点、①電気量当たりの着色量が大きい、②電圧のON/OFFを何回行っても劣化しない、③電源をOFFにしても表示がある程度の時間持続する、を満たす表示デバイスの作製を目指す。さらに、柔らかい表示デバイスを試作し、曲げたり押しつぶしても機能が劣化しないかどうかも検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in the fabrication of electrochromic devices with high coloration efficiency and coloring memory behavior using redox-active ionic liquids consisting of electrochromic substances. The coloration efficiency was improved by using electrochromic anodic substances and cathode substances. The stability of the device was owing to the nonvolatility of the ionic liquids, and the coloring memory property was owing to the high viscosity of them. The devices exhibited large absorbance changes around the UV-vis region and possessed large absorption bands around the near-infrared region, which can be applied to smart windows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エレクトロクロミズムは,低消費電力で駆動する表示デバイスや調光デバイスなどに応用が可能な現象である。応用のためにはエレクトロクロミズムを示す物質や電解質の安定性が大きな課題となっている。本研究は,その解決に寄与をする成果である。