Preparation and Characterization of Hydrogen-Bonded Ionic Liquid Crystals with Dimeric Ionic Liquids and Polyols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HANASAKI Tomonori  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80278217)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 第4級アンモニウム塩型 / ダイマー型 / 溶媒添加効果 / 液晶性 / 水素結合 / 第四級アンモニウム塩型 / 液晶 / イオン伝導度 / 多価アルコール
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイマー型イオン液体への多価アルコール添加による水素結合型イオン液晶複合体の構築を目指す.さらに配向制御による低次元伝導性の発現,配向構造の固定化,キラル部位導入によりらせん構造を持つ液晶相の発現,加えて新規機能性材料としての応用分野の開拓を目的としている.目的化合物は,一般の液晶分子に求められる,芳香環などからなるメソゲン基を持たないイオン液体であり,多価アルコールとの水素結合によりイオン間相互作用を低下させることで液晶相を発現させようとするものである.これにより低次元イオン伝導性の発現,およびキラル部位を導入したものについてはらせん構造をもつイオン性液晶反応場としての応用を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to obtain the hydrogen-bonded ionic liquid crystals complexes by adding polyols. The objective dimer-type ionic liquid compounds are originally designed, and seven compounds of which structure is partially modified have been synthesized and various investigations were carried out on the systems in which the dimer ionic liquids were mixed with polyols such as ethylene glycol. The results showed that the complexes showed a liquid crystalline phase, whereas the ionic liquid compounds without polyols did not show a liquid crystalline phase and the molecules of ionic liquid compounds have no rigid part which is commonly needed to show liquid crystallinity. Furthermore, the structure of this liquid crystalline phase was determined from the results of X-ray diffraction experiments, etc., and the position of the solvent molecules in the liquid crystalline phase was also successfully identified in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた水素結合型イオン液晶複合体は,液晶相発現に必要な剛直部位を持たずに液晶相を発現し,イオン伝導性も示した.これは芳香環を含まないため,電極近傍での分解が起きにくく,液晶性を持つゆえに,イオン伝導性に方向性を持つ新たな電解質材料と成り得る.さらに同様の分子設計でキラリティーの導入ができれば,キラル反応場としてキラル化合物の合成等への応用も可能である.また,研究過程で得られたダイマー型イオン液体と多価アルコールとの混合系における液晶構造,さらに多価アルコールの種類やカウンターアニオンの種類と,液晶性やイオン伝導性等との相関に関する知見は今後の同分野における分子設計の指針と成り得る.